Monday, May 3, 2010

On the Plus Side, I Have Leftovers

My sister-in-law, who has born six beautiful children, facebooked that my bro and his three boys were heading out to a Father/son camp out and that she and her girls* were going to order out, get chick flicks and enjoy a girls' night in.  How fun does that sound?  So. Fun.

Forward a mere three days later and Super J is leaving Metropolis to go out of town on business.  What do I think?  Why, my recent fav restaurant, Carino's Italian, has family size portions half off, including some of the appetizers (calamari anyone?  Mozzarella sticks?) on Monday.  Hellooooooo Bowtie Pasta Festival for dinner.  Oh, let's just add a wedge salad while we are at it.  Delish!  So, naturally *I* thought, how fun to get some take out and enjoy some fun times with MY girls.

Yeah.  I don't think they got the memo on this.  Especially Miss Q.

Firstly, I should have just made them mac & cheese and made them eat that while I relished in my fav dishes.  They would have been DYING to try all my yummies.  Can I just say that?  Without hesitation, there would have been many, "I want to try some of that!"

Alas, I did not do this.  And so dinner was a series of, "I don't really like this," or "I tried this...do I need to eat the rest of it?"

The answer:  Yes.  Yes, you do.  This is good stuff, people!  It is NOT too spicy.  If anything, it's milder.  The pounded chicken is so tender, it's almost sinful!  Besides, I made the copy cat version of some of this and you ate it just fine.  Eat it now.

Ugh. 

Let's hope the "fun" part of the evening goes better than dinner.  Sheesh.

ps.  Is 6:20 too early for bed? Because if Miss Q dumps any more water out on the carpet, I think I'm going to have to do something.  Maybe I'll go to bed. lol.

*I should note that my neices are 15.5, 13.5 and 8 years old compared to the Sweet Misses who are 7, 5, 3 and 1 yrs.

2 comments:

Allison said...

No, 6:20 isn't too early for bedtime - especially if it's yours!

ElKay said...

Oh, Lou Lou. I love your blog. It makes me miss you sooo much. You know I check it about every other day to see if you've posted.

Sorry about the Carinos. I would have enjoyed with you...though I miss Zio's more. :D